Local Appointments

PUBLIC NOTICE


Notice is hereby given that the City of Daly City encourages residents to apply for positions on city boards, commissions and committees that will have vacancies in 2021.  The City publishes a list of expiring appointed terms, names and the dates of their appointment.  This list is furnished pursuant to the provisions of the Maddy Appointive List Act of 1975.  

 

BOARD/COMMISSION MEMBER                                                     APPOINTMENT & EXPIRATION

                              

ARTS AND CULTURE COMMISSION          

    4 Year Term

Daus-Magbual, Arlene S. 02/13/2017-11/17/2022
Espinda, Elizabeth N.  01/09/2017- 01/09/2025
Fortunato, Joanne Boston  10/28/2019 - 01/28/2023
Paniza, Dorie C.08/11/2014 - 08/11/2022
Rodriguez, Nancy G.  09/08/2014 - 09/08/2022


LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES    

  3 Year Term

Daus, Lauren   01/28/2019 - 10/13/2023
Faapuaa, Theresa   02/11/2019 - 02/11/2022
Logarta, Angella09/11/2017 – 04/27/2021
Santos, Justine L.   01/28/2019 - 01/28/2022

  

PERSONNEL BOARD          

 6 Year Term

Ibarrientos, Perla G.   05/14/2007 - 05/14/2025
Liaiga-Anoa’I, Manufou 01/09/2017 - 01/09/2023
Nuris, Thomas A.  11/12/1985 - 05/14/2025
Santamaria, Marc    10/09/2017 - 02/08/2022

                        

Planning Commission

3 Year Term

Crump, Rick01/14/2019-07/09/2021
Pacheco, Gary  01/14/2019-2/13/2021
Proaño, Teresa G 07/24/2017 – 12/08/2023
Satorre, Renato “Ray” B.01/12/2015 - 07/01/2020
Villanueva, Velba Vargas10/28/2019-10/28/2022

    

RECREATION COMMISSION     

  3 Year Term

Landos, Luis O.     08/13/2018- 08/13/2021
Luna, Christina 01/09/2017 - 1/9/2021
Ortiz, Nathaniel J. 01/28/2019 - 01/28/2022
Pastor, Jack P. 03/13/1995- 05/16/2021



MOBILE HOME RENT REVIEW  
     4 Year Term
Members at Large:
    Mockridge, George E.12/14/2009 - 12/14/2013
     Scherer, Mary Ellen12/14/2009 - 12/14/2014  
Franciscan Mobile Home Park Member:

    Quinn, Robert C.
08/08/2011 - 12/14/2012
 Linc Housing Corporation Member:
Vacant


Updated: January 7, 2021    

K. Annette Hipona

City Clerk